Not yet complete

On this page there are pictures of riders and machines taking part in the 77th Annual Pioneer run organised by the Sunbeam Motor Cycle Club held on Sunday 30th March 2016.

The run is from Tattenham Corner in Epsom to Maderia Drive on Brighton seafront. The principle criteria for eligibility in the run is that the motorcycle was manufactured before 31st December 1914, so this year the youngest any machine taking part could have been was 101 years and 80 days old.

The machines date from the dawn of motorcycling and range from the earliest three wheeled examples to pedal bicycles adapted with motors fastened onto the frames through to later large machines with engine capacities of around 1,000cc while the riders are themselves a unique breed who have not only developed the skills to ride the machines that were made long before even the oldest rider taking part was born but to ride them through the traffic conjested roads of today.

All the photographs were taken either as the riders approached Handcross or in the grounds of Handcross Park School which was available to the riders for a coffee and refreshment stop.

Many more pictures are yet to be added, Latest pictures added 1st June 2016

David Rogers .... 1911 340cc Douglas

 

John Barrett .... 1912 3.5hp Triumph

 

Alan Webber .... 1909 500cc Rex

 

Matthew Erwood .... 1909 500cc Triumph

 

Nick Canfor .... 1898 1.75hp De Dion Bouton Tricycle

 

Jacqueline Bickerstaff .... 1909 3.5hp Triumph

 

Edward Crossman .... 1899 285cc Dechamps Tricycle

 

David Bewley .... 1912 500cc Rudge Multi

 

Rob Kitchen ..... 1909 400cc NSU

 

Martin Staple ..... 1912 500cc Rudge Multi

 

John Buckingham ..... 1909 2.25hp F.N.

 

David McMahon ..... 1911 500cc Rudge

 

Boris Faulconbridge ..... 1910 499cc Triumph

 

Johathan Dudley ..... 1910 500cc Arno

 

Dr Shaun Crofton ..... 1902 143cc Clement

 

Scott Brown (and a very chilly passenger)..... 1896 2.5hp Leon Bollee Tricar

 

David Plant ..... 1913 2.75hp Sunbeam

 

Nigel Fear ...... 1913 499cc Kynoch

 

Brian Kingsley ..... 1914 247cc Premier

 

Steve Light ..... AJS

 

Chas Moody ..... 1914 499cc Triumph TT

 

Robert Hummerstone ..... 1914 269cc Sun

 

Ross Fuller ..... 1914 175cc Calthorpe

 

Noel Whittall ..... 1913 499cc Triumph

 

Sammy Miller M.B.E. ..... 1913 3.5hp Aldays Matchless

 

Don Barker ..... 1914 349cc Douglas

 

Dave Blackwell ..... 1911 500cc Humber

 

Chris Cook Jnr ..... 1911 2.75hp Humber

 

Richard Rosenthal ..... 1910 499cc Campion-JAP

 

Dave Pittuck ..... 1896 3.5hp Leon Bollee Tricar

 

Tony Windess ..... 1911 550cc Bradbury

 

Ian Biddle ..... 1913 575cc Harley Davidson

 

Ian Hatton ..... 1911 2.75hp Fafnir

 

Chris Ronalds ..... 1913 293cc Hazelwood

 

Kevin Storey ..... 1912 349cc Douglas

 

William Marshall ..... 1913 770cc Zeneth Gradua

 

Bill Mantle ..... 1914 4hp Triumph

 

Tony Lloyd ..... 1914 175cc Calthorpe

 

Doug Lyon ..... 1914 3.5hp Healing Precision

 

Chris Dawkins ..... 1911 500cc Triumph

 

Philip Bewley ..... 1897 4hp Leon Bollee Tricycle

 

Rob Pond ..... 1914 500cc Triumph

 

Sylvain Berland from France ..... 1906 500cc Peugeot

 

Geoff Pollard ..... 1902 225cc Andru

 

Dereck Pollard ..... 1903 350cc Quadrant

 

John Spear ..... 1908 3hp Triumph

 

John Moore ..... 1908 9hp BAT

 

Riders enjoying a break at Handcross Park School

 

Simon Dedman ..... 1903 Riley 402cc Forecar

 

Alex Taylor ..... 1905 427cc White & Poppe

 

Mike Wills ..... 1904 465cc Dreadnought

 

David Jolley ..... 1902 322cc Clyde

 

Handcross Park School coffee stop

 

237 David Chambers ..... 1913 500cc Triumph & 339 Richard Mummery ..... 1913 830cc Wilkinson T.M.C in the grounds of Handcross Park School

 

Henk v-d Wal of The Netherlands ..... 1903 238cc Peugeot

 

1897 Leon Bollee 4hp Tricycle occupying the headmasters parking place

 

Mmmmmmmmm ......

 

31 Vincent Belgraver of The Netherlands ..... 1903 2.25hp Kerry

 

Gert Holmersma of the Netherlands ..... 1914 1000cc Indian

 

Richard Graaf 1912 3.5hp Sarolea arriving at Handcross Park School

 

Handcross Park School

61 ..... 1908 3.5hp Triumph

59 ..... 1908 475cc Triumph

70 ..... 1909 500cc Triumph

39 ..... 1904 465cc Dreadnought

94 ..... 1913 350cc Sunbeam

 

David Noakes ..... 1906 400cc F.N.

 

134 Richard Duffin ..... 1913 4hp Triumph & 135 Martin Heckscher ..... 1913 3.5hp BSA

 

A Cowley ..... 1911 465cc P&M

 

Ben Wieringa from The Netherlands ..... 1913 3.5hp Marshal-Lily

 

124 Frederik Peschken from Germany ..... 1913 1.5hp Wanderer

 

11 Caroline Sibley ..... 1899 De Dion 1.75 Tricycle followed by 283 Graham Rhodes on a very smokey 1913 206cc Velocette A

 

Rob Smith ..... 1914 162cc Dayton

 

Dave Pittuck ..... 1896 3.5hp Leon Bollee Tricar arriving at Handcross Park School coffee stop

 

Handcross Park School coffee stop

 

Duncan Fish ..... 1914 750cc Bradbury

 

Olivier Marchand from France ..... 1914 350cc Douglas

 

Richard Graaf of The Netherlands ..... 1912 3.5hp Sarolea.

 

122 Otto Schwarz from Germany ..... 1913 3.5hp Triumph

 

Dutch Riders in the 2016 Pioneer Run in the grounds of Handcross Park School

49 John Beenen ..... 1906 2.75hp Peugeot

140 Richard Graaf ..... 1912 3.5hp Saroleap

30 Henk v-d Wal ..... 1903 238cc Peugeot

138 Gert Holmersma ..... 1914 1000cc Indian

139 Ben Wieringa ..... 1913 3.5hp Marshall-Lily

31 Vincent Belgraver ..... 1903 2.25hp Kerry

 

Parked motor cycles while the riders have a coffee break, Handcross Park School

 

Tom Duffin ..... 1913 498cc Ariel

 

Joe Rush ..... 1912 300cc O K Precision

 

193 Richard Lemon ..... 1912 499cc Triumph combination at Handcross Park School

 

Rick Bearcroft ..... 1904 4hp Rover Forecar in the grounds of Handcross Park School

 

Col. Mike Robinson ..... 1912 499cc Rudge Multi

 

Peter Peschken from Germany ..... 1910 3hp Wanderer

 

John Booth ..... 1914 770cc Royal Enfield Combination

 

Riders and machines stopping for a coffee break Handcross Park School

 

Kate Baldock ..... 1897 2.5hp Leon Bollee Forecar

 

54 Bill Dunlop ..... 1907 500cc Rex

 

Heiner Rohrwick from Germany ..... 1905 3.5hp Peugeot

 

John Kidd ..... 1911 497cc Scott

 

Christopher Cook ..... 1911 499cc Triumph

 

Patrick Rowbotham ..... 1913 4.25hp Victoria

 

David Boveniser ..... 1912 998cc Indian

 

Andrew Heaps ..... 1902 183cc G. Valliere

 

Nick Farthing ..... 1913 6hp AJS

 

Peter Jackson ..... 1913 285cc F.N.

 

Brian Saunders ..... 1911 3.5hp Triumph

 

Mike Chenery ..... 1914 269cc Wolf

 

Chris Rolph ..... 1909 890cc Phanomobile

 

338 Ronald Florens from Belgium ..... 1913 Triumph

 

Ken Crawford ..... 1914 3.5hp Sunbeam

 

Richard Mummery ..... 1913 830cc Wilkinson T.M.C

 

Andrew Maclean ..... 1914 3.5hp Triumph

 

Martin Hall ..... 1904 632cc Rexette Forecar

 

James Hewing National m/c Museum ..... 1909 4.25hp Brown

 

Peter Bovenizer ..... 1914 340cc Douglas

 

Rowena Smith ..... 1910 292cc Hobart

 

Derek J Light ..... 1910 680cc A-C Sociable Tricycle

 

Greg Duffin ..... 1913 499cc Centaur

 

Stuart Halsall ..... 1911 300cc New Hudson

 

Sam Bewley of Dublin University ..... 1914 118cc Wall Autowheel

 

Nigel Hussey .... 1908 3.5hp Triumph

 

Ken Lee .... 1904 3hp James H Smith

 

Adrian Golding .... 1913 998cc Excelsior

 

David Dickerson .... 1903 400cc Pheonix Forecar

 

Peter Lockwood .... 1909 3.5hp Humber

 

Jonathan Bewley .... 1909 500cc Triumph

 

David Main .... 1908 475cc Triumph

 

David Noakes .... 1906 400cc F.N.

 

Geoff Morris .... 1913 350cc Sunbeam

 

Brian Southam .... 1913 8hp Rex

 

Geoff Wheeler .... 1903 3hp Quadrant Tricycle

 

Ted Burtonshaw .... 1914 499cc BSA

 

Ian Cutts .... 1909 3.25hp Triumph

 

Baz Staple .... 1913 350cc AJS

 

Heinz Kindler from Germany .... 1905 2.5hp Adler

 

John Earnshaw and passenger .... 1907 411cc P&M sidecar unit

 

John Taylor .... 1914 3.5hp Ariel

 

John Turner ....      2.75hp Douglas

 

Chris Booth .... 1914 964cc Morgan

 

Rob Aylott .... 1903 387cc Humber Olympia Forecar

 

Mike Lawson .... 1910 499cc Triumph

 

Unidentified

 

Steve Jenkin .... 1912 465cc P & M

 

David Earnshaw .... 1913 350cc Sunbeam

 

Andy Cook .... 1913 500cc Triumph

 

David Cooper .... 1902 1.75hp Quadrant

 

Martin Schenker from Germany .... 1914 6hp Sunbeam

 

Paul Morley .... 1914 500cc James

 

Paul Watton .... 1913 498cc Alldays & Onions

 

Don Rickman .... 1903 239cc Ariel